City Cast Denver logo
May 12, 2026

AI Talks End in ‘Near-Total Rewrite,’ Trump vs. Denver’s Assault Weapons Ban, and New Scooter Problems

City Cast Denver

AI Talks End in ‘Near-Total Rewrite,’ Trump vs. Denver’s Assault Weapons Ban, and New Scooter Problems

00:00:00
View all City Cast Denver episodes

The 2026 Colorado legislative session is in its final week, so we’re looking into the hot-button issue of AI, which continues to divide Democrats. Westword editor-in-chief Patty Calhoun joins host Bree Davies and producer Paul Karolyi to talk about how Colorado’s’ “first in the nation” regulations, passed in 2024, ended up with a “near-total rewrite” this year, according to the Denver Post. Plus, the Trump administration is coming after Denver again – this time with a lawsuit aimed at overturning the city’s ban on assault weapons – so we’re talking about where this attack ranks among all the other times Trump has turned his attention toward the Mile High City. And finally, a listener calls in to talk about their first impressions of Veo scooters.

For even more news from around the city, subscribe to our morning newsletter at denver.citycast.fm.

Follow us on Instagram: @citycastdenver

Chat with other listeners on reddit: r/CityCastDenver

Support City Cast Denver by becoming a member: membership.citycast.fm

What do you think about Veo scooters, bikes, and trikes so far? Have you tried one? We want to hear your thoughts! Text or leave us a voicemail with your name and neighborhood, and you might hear it on the show: 720-500-5418

Learn more about the sponsors of this May 12th episode:

Looking to advertise on City Cast Denver? Check out our options for podcast and newsletter ads at citycast.fm/advertise

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Hey Denver

Stay connected to City Cast Denver and get ready to join the local conversation.

Can't subscribe? Turn off your ad blocker and try again.

Latest Episodes

See all
August 27

Will You Be Paying the Bill For Data Centers? Xcel Energy Has a Plan

New data centers are popping up across the country, including right here in Colorado. Many communities have concerns, including how much...

City Cast Denver podcast episode art
August 26

Is Denver Done With ADUs? Plus, AI Slop is Spreading and Expired Tags Beware!

Denver’s $200 million budget shortfall is impacting everything from city services to road repairs to our parks system – and the latest ca...

City Cast Denver podcast episode art
August 25

Hot Pockets for Art, a Thrift Store Flip, and Polis' ‘Manic Pixie Dream Girl’ Vibe

Host Bree Davies and producer Olivia Jewell Love are opening the City Cast Denver mailbag to hear from you, our dear listeners. They disc...

City Cast Denver podcast episode art
August 24

What Does RiNo’s Next Chapter Look Like?

RiNo is on the precipice of getting a second grocery store, but Sprouts Farmers Market can’t move into the former Blue Moon property with...

City Cast Denver podcast episode art
August 23

‘Your City Could Be Better’: How Portland Made Its River Cool — Presented By City Cast Denver

How often are you out in nature in Denver? It’s not always easy to know which natural resources are clean and safe to use in an urban set...

City Cast Denver podcast episode art
August 21

The Best Songs that Sound Like Denver

What does Denver sound like? Many musicians have put their hearts and souls into writing songs about the Mile High City, but which tracks...

City Cast Denver podcast episode art
August 20

Does Your Bartender Secretly Hate You? Plus, How to Not Get Killed By a Bear

Multiple bear spottings around the Denver metro have got some conspiracy theories swirling online; is the drought really the reason bears...

City Cast Denver podcast episode art
August 19

Can You Help Fix RTD? Plus, Another Round of 'Did That Age Well?' Denver Edition

Did the brewery scene in Denver age well? What about the whole scooter situation? Molly Smith, host of the “Did That Age Well?” podcast,...

City Cast Denver podcast episode art
August 18

Breaking Down the Public Health Fight Over Aurora's ICE Facility. Plus, Crocs' New Tax Haven and Chipotle in Mexico

The state’s public health department is ordering the GEO Group to provide information about tuberculosis at an Aurora immigration detenti...

City Cast Denver podcast episode art
August 17

Are These The Most Influential Denverites of the 21st Century?

Denver might not boast the same star-studded celebrity lists like LA or NYC, but the Mile High has its own group of movers and shakers th...

City Cast Denver podcast episode art